1.jpg
SCEE, September 11-14, 2012, ETH Zurich

 Home


 Abstract Submission
 Closed


 Final Registration
 Fees and Payment
 Closed


 Important dates


 Invited Speakers


 List of Participants


 Program


 Industry Day


 Social Events


 Awards


 Proceedings
(Full Papers)


 Venue and
 Accommodation


 Committees and
 Organizers


 History


 Contact


Program

Conference Program and Book of Abstracts

Location of Oral PRESENTATIONS Main Building - F Floor - HG F5
Location of Poster PRESENTATIONS Main Building - E Floor - Main Hall
Location of COFFEE BREAKS Main Building - E Floor - Main Hall
LUNCH Possibility to have lunch on campus see link Venue
Tuesday, September 11
08:00 - 08:45 REGISTRATION - Location: Main Building - F Floor - Uhrenhalle
08:45 - 09:00 OPENING
Plenary Talk
09:00 - 09:40 Andreas Klöckner Transformational Programming for time- and frequency-domain EM simulation
Contributed Talks
09:40 - 10:00 Stefan Kurz Improved Electromagnetic Modelling and Simulation of Axial Flux Machines
10:00 - 10:20 Timo Hülsmann Computation of Optimal Model Parameters of an Extended Brauer Model for Ferromagnetic Material Behaviour
10:20 - 10:50 COFFEE BREAK
10:50 - 11:10 Irene Hiltunen Broad Band Surface Impedance Boundary Conditions for Higher Order Time Domain Discontinous Galerkin Method
11:10 - 11:30 Matteo Porro Bulk and Interface Balance Equations for Organic Solar Cell Simulation
11:30 - 11:50 Bastian Bandlow Electromagnetic Eigenmode Characterization by Sensitivity Analysis
11:50 - 12:10 Aytac Alparslan Analysis of photonic structures in layered geometries by MMP
12:10 - 13:30 LUNCH BREAK
Plenary Talk
13:30 - 14:10 Olivier Le Maitre Stochastic Spectral Methods for Uncertainty Propagation in Numerical Models
Contributed Talks
14:10 - 14:30 E. Jan W. ter Maten Robust time-domain source stepping for DC-solution of circuit equations
14:30 - 14:50 Michaela Mehlin High-Order Local Time-Stepping with Explicit Runge-Kutta Methods
14:50 - 16:20 COFFEE BREAK
POSTER SESSION
16:20 - 16:40 Jian Cui Body-fitting meshes for the Discontinuous Galerkin Method
16:40 - 17:00 Kersten Schmidt Robust transmission conditions of high order for thin conducting sheets
17:00 - 17:20 Alberto Paganini Efficient Convolution Based Impedance Boundary Conditions
17:20 - 17:40 Nils Lavesson Modeling of Streamers in Transformer Oil using OpenFOAM
from 19:00 Workshop APÉRO - Location: Dozentenfoyer Main Building, J-Floor
Wednesday, September 12
Plenary Talk
09:00 - 09:40 Alper Demir Phase Models and Phase Computations for Oscillators
Contributed Talks
09:40 - 10:00 Kai Bittner Optimal frequency sweep method in multi-rate circuit simulation
10:00 - 10:20 Timo Rahkonen Polynomial Fitting of Nonlinear Sources with Correlating Inputs
10:20 - 10:50 COFFEE BREAK
10:50 - 11:10 Oratio Muscato Heat generation in silicon nanometric semiconductor devices
11:10 - 11:30 Vito Dario Camiola Simulation of a double-gate MOSFET by a non parabolic energy-transport subband model based on MEP including crystal heating
11:30 - 11:50 Evelyne Knapp Electrical Modelling of Large-area Organic Light-emitting Devices
11:50 - 12:10 Carlo de Falco Numerical Estimation of the Impact of Energetic Disorder on the Low-Frequency CV Characteristics of Organic MOS Structures
12:10 - 13:30 LUNCH BREAK
Plenary Talk
13:30 - 14:10 Karl Meerbergen Model order reduction for PDE constrained optimization in vibrations
Contributed Talks
14:10 - 14:30 Judith Schneider Stochastic Collocation Methods and Model Reduction for Maxwell┬┤s Equations
14:30 - 14:50 Lihong Feng Automatic model order reduction by moment-matching according to an efficient output error bound
14:50 - 16:20 COFFEE BREAK
POSTER SESSION AND AWARD SESSION
16:20 - 16:40 Ulrich Matthes Reduced order modeling of ODE-PDE networks
16:40 - 17:00 Nicodemus Banagaaya Index-aware model Order Reduction: LTI DAEs in electric networks
17:00 - 17:20 André Bodendiek Adaptive-order rational Arnoldi method for Maxwell´s equations
17:20 - 17:40 Martin Hess Reduced Basis Modeling for Time-Harmonic Maxwell´s Equations
Thursday, September 13
08:00 - 22.30 INDUSTRY DAY AT ABB and Conference Dinner (see this link for timetable)
Friday, September 14
09:00 - 09:40 Sascha Schnepp The Discontinuous Galerkin Method on Dynamical hp-Meshes
Contributed Talks
09:40 - 10:00 Nicolay Komarevskiy Optimal design of reflecting photonic structures for space applications
10:00 - 10:20 Mark Blome Back-reflector optimization in thin-film silicon solar cells using 3D finite element simulations
10:20 - 10:50 COFFEE BREAK
10:50 - 11:10 Aram Markosyan Derivation and test of high order fluid model for streamer discharges
11:10 - 11:30 Davide Cagnoni Electro-hydrodynamic numerical modelling of corona discharge
11:30 - 11:50 Christof Kaufmann Efficient Simulation of Frequency-Transient Mixed Co-Simulation of Coupled Heat-Electromagnetic Problems
Plenary Talk
11:50 - 12:30 Giuseppe Nicosia Designing High Performance Electronic Devices, Circuits and Systems
12:30 - 12:45 CLOSING
FROM 13:00 LUNCH BREAK